As a result, section 503(b)(9) significantly increases the likelihood of a full recovery on claims for goods sold to and received by the debtor in the 20 days before the debtor’s bankruptcy filing. But, importantly, this statutory priority only applies to claims arising from the sale of goods.

The Judicial Divide Over Whether Electricity Is a Good

The Bankruptcy Code does not define the term, “goods.” So, courts tasked with interpreting section 503(b)(9) have generally applied the definition of “goods” under Article 2 of the Uniform Commercial Code (“UCC”). Section 2-105(1) of the UCC defines goods as “all things … which are movable at the time of identification to the contract for sale.”

While bankruptcy courts agree that the UCC’s definition of “goods” governs whether an item is a “good” for purposes of granting priority status under section 503(b)(9), the courts do not agree as to whether electricity meets the UCC’s definition.