Corporate Form
[…] By contrast, use of a Delaware statutory trust provides the debtor and its creditors with a welldeveloped set of rules that governs the trust and the liabilities of the parties involved. Forming a Delaware statutory trust is straightforward and is created by filing a certificate of formation executed by the trustee(s) with the Delaware Secretary of State and executing a governing instrument, commonly styled as a “trust agreement.”

Pursuant to § 3803(a) of the Delaware Trust Statute, trust beneficiaries are “entitled to the same limitation of personal liability extended to stockholders of private corporations,” unless the trust agreement provides otherwise.2 Thus, in order for a third party to assert claims against the beneficiaries of a Delaware statutory trust, it must first pierce the corporate veil in the same manner as would be needed to assert a claim against the shareholder of a corporation.

In addition, § 3803(b) of the Delaware Trust Statute provides that the trustee — when acting in its capacity as trustee — “shall not be personally liable to any person other than the statutory trust or a beneficial owner for an act, omission or obligation of the statutory trust.” Accordingly, the trustee of a Delaware statutory trust enjoys broad immunity from potential actions by third parties while acting as trustee.